Compliance & Regulations
[…] 18-552 Arizona Breach Statute
18-551 Definitions
A.R.S. 38-448 - State employees; access to internet pornography prohibited; cause for dismissal
Arizona law allows for the dismissal or discipline of state employees who use state-owned equipment to view material or services that depict nudity or sexual activity, unless the employee has the authorization of the agency head. The statute governs all ASU employees, including student employees.
More Information regarding computer use at ASU
A.R.S. 13-2316 - Computer Tampering
Arizona law considers the tampering with of state computer systems to be a class 3 felony. This includes "[a]ccessing, altering, damaging or destroying any computer, computer system or network" with malicious intent or using state networks or computer systems "recklessly."
More information regarding the state Computer Tampering statute
California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)